Selden Barns – Privacy Policy (GDPR)

  1. INTRODUCTION

Selden Barns (“we” or “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you, either directly through the website, email or telephone, or indirectly via pre-authorised third parties.

Whenever we access such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND CONTACT DETAILS

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the Data Controller is Selden Barns, registered in England, company registration number 06852012. To request further information regarding our privacy policy or data protection, you should contact us using the details provided below.

In writing to

The attention of the Privacy Officer

Selden Barns

Old Selden Farm

146 Selden Lane

Patching

West Sussex

BN13 3UL

Website:             https://seldenbarns.co.uk/privacypolicy

Email:                  dataprotection@seldenbarns.co.uk

Telephone:         +44 (0)1903 871 742 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Under GDPR, your rights are:

  • to be informed: we must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.
  • access: you are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.
  • rectification: we are obliged to correct or update your details.
  • erasure: this is also known as the right to be forgotten.
  • restrict processing: you have the right to block or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
  • data portability: you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided us.
  • object: you have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: we do not use any automatic decision making or processing.
  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We process personal data. Personal data we process may include name, address, email address and telephone number.

Our collection methods are:

  • through engagement of our services
  • through our website
  • through third party websites
  • by communications
  • through engagement of service providers
  1. HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED

We use information held about you to:

  • where we have obtained information for legitimate interests.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • where you have consented to be contacted for legitimate interests.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our website; for example, asking a question via our contact form.
  1. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS – CONTRACTS

Contracts: where you enter into a contract requesting Selden Barns to provide event services, such as wedding venue hire, corporate events, parties and other venue-related services.

Marketing: if you are an existing contact or customer, we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. At any time, you can choose not to receive these types of communication by contacting us.

  1. DATA RETENTION

Our data retention policy is dictated by Data Protection Laws, this is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

  1. THIRD PARTIES

We keep information within the ‘organisation’ except where disclosure is required or permitted by law, or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services. We have contracts in place with our data processors, this means they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. A list of third-party providers, together with more information on how we share and look after your data can be requested by contacting us in writing, to the address above.